Privacy policy

This website is owned and operated by Fairina Cheng (ABN 27 414 861 847), otherwise referred to as “we”, “us” or “our”.

Making sure that your privacy is protected is extremely important to us. This document sets out our policy for the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information as covered under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION

‘Personal identification information’ refers to information that can be used to identify you as an individual such as your name, email address, mailing address, phone number and credit card details.

We collect personal identification information only if it is voluntarily submitted to us. However, to engage in activities such as making purchases and submitting email enquiries, certain personal identification information is required.

Personal identification information may be collected, but is not limited to, when you visit our website, register for an account, fill out an enquiry form, send us an email, place an order or subscribe to a mailing list.

We may use the personal identification information you provide us to fulfil your orders, respond to your enquiries, customise information to your needs and keep you updated on the latest news from the studio. To maintain your security, credit card information is never stored.

WEB BROWSER COOKIES

Our website may use ‘cookies’ to enhance your browsing experience. A cookie is a small text file placed on your internet browser that we access each time you visit our website. The cookie allows us to provide you with a tailored web browsing experience, as well as obtain information about how our website is being used. We may use cookies for various reasons, including maintaining website security, monitoring website traffic, measuring website performance, improving the navigational experience and remarketing across the internet. We do not use cookies to identify you or any other user.

You can choose not to receive cookies by selecting the appropriate ‘opt-out’ setting in your web browser.

HOW WE USE COLLECTED INFORMATION

The information you provide us may be used for the following purposes:

To fulfil your order: To process orders made through the website or by other communication methods (such as email, phone or social media) you must provide certain information such as your name, email address, postal address, payment information and the details of the product you are ordering. You may also choose to provide additional personal information (such as details regarding a custom jewellery order).

To process payments: We use the information you provide when placing an order to fulfil the necessary services related to that order. We don’t share this information with external parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service, and we never store your credit card details.

To improve customer service: We use the information you provide to keep you informed on your order or respond to your customer service requests (by email, phone or social media) and support your needs more efficiently.

To keep you updated: If you decide to opt-in to a mailing list, you may receive updates on new products, services or the latest news from the studio. If you do choose to leave our mailing list, we make revoking consent easy with a link at the bottom of each email and a quick, one-step unsubscribe process.

To improve our website: We use the general information we collect to understand how our website visitors use the website and to improve our products and services.

If necessary to comply with a legal obligation, court order or legal claim: We retain information about your purchases as required by tax law and as necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests, if those legitimate interests are not overridden by your rights or interests.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We adopt appropriate security measures and data collection, storage and processing practices to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our website.

We generally retain your personal information for 6 years to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes and to enforce our agreements. Where we no longer require your personal information (including where we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you), we will ensure that it is destroyed or de-identified.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share your personal information for very limited reasons and in limited circumstances, as outlined below.

With service providers: We may use trusted third-party service providers (who may be located in Australia or overseas), to help us operate our business and our website or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out orders, newsletters and surveys. Your information is only used by these third parties for these limited purposes.

For business transfers: If we sell or merge the business, we may disclose your information as part of that transaction, only to the extent permitted by law.

For compliance with laws: We may collect, use, retain and share your information if we have a good faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to:

  1. Respond to legal process or to government requests
  2. Enforce our agreements, terms and policies
  3. Prevent, investigate and address fraud and other illegal activity, security or technical issues
  4. Protect the rights, property and safety of our customers or others

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

If we have something interesting to share with you, we may include links to external sites on our website. While we maintain strict standards regarding the sites that we choose to link to, we don’t control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by sites linked to or from our website. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interacting with any other site, including those that have a link to or from our website, is subject to that site’s own terms and policies.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you want to access the personal information we hold about you, or believe that the personal information we hold about you is not correct, complete or current, you can contact us in writing to request access or updates to this information. We’ll respond to your request within a reasonable time frame (subject to any applicable law).

Access: You may have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the contact information below.

Change, restrict or delete: You may have rights to change, restrict our use of, or delete your personal information. Absent exceptional circumstances (such as where we are required to store data for legal reasons) we will generally delete your personal information upon request.

Object: You can object to our processing of some of your information based on our legitimate interests and to receiving marketing information from us after providing your express consent to receive them. In such cases, we will delete your personal information unless we have compelling and legitimate grounds to continue using that information or if it is needed for legal reasons.

Complain: If you reside in the European Union and wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have) you have the right to do so with your local data protection authority.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using our website, you signify your acceptance of this policy. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes and to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications. Your continued use of our website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy (including questions about how we handle your personal information), please contact us in writing. We do our best to work with our customers to resolve any and all issues as appropriate. Where we aren’t able to resolve a complaint, you may choose to refer it to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

For the purposes of European Union data protection law, Fairina Cheng is the data controller of your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns, contact us at the details below.

Email:
fairina@fairinachengjewellery.com

Website:
fairinachengjewellery.com

Address:
Private address, Defries Avenue, Sydney

Send my $10 gift to...